English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
melee [correct]; mêlée [correct]; melée; polished mêlée; diamond melee; smaller diamond; small diamond
DEF: A polished diamond under 0.20 carat.
CONT: Melee is a term used primarily to describe small (under .25 carat), round faceted diamonds. However, it is also applied to colored stones of the same size and shape.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
mêlée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diamant taillé, pesant au plus 0,20 carat.