English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
MELFI dewar [correct, see observation, officially approved]
CONT: MELFI dewars are cylindrical in shape and contain four "pie" shaped segments called Trays [. ] Each Tray can accommodate samples in box type containers and vial holders of different shapes and sizes. In addition, the ISS [International Space Station] is investigating the development of middeck locker compatible nitrogen dewars sized to accommodate MELFI trays. These middeck dewars could then be flown on non-MPLM [Multipurpose Logistics Module] flights in the Orbiter middeck or in Spacehab.
OBS: MELFI : Minus Eighty degrees Celsius Laboratory Freezer.
OBS: MELFI dewar : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
dewar MELFI [proposal, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dewar : vase [...] aux parois vides et réfléchissantes [mis au point par James Dewar].
OBS: MELFI : acronyme de «Minus Eighty degrees Celsius Laboratory Freezer».
OBS: dewar MELFI : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).