English (Spacecraft; Research Experiments in Space)
MELFI tray [correct, see observation, officially approved]
CONT: MELFI Dewars are cylindrical in shape and contain four "pie" shaped segments called Trays[. ] Each Tray can accommodate samples in box type containers and vial holders of different shapes and sizes. In addition,... the development of middeck locker compatible nitrogen dewars sized to accommodate MELFI trays [are being investigated]. These middeck dewars could then be flown on non-MPLM [Multipurpose Logistics Module] flights in the Orbiter middeck or in Spacehab.
OBS: MELFI : Minus Eighty degrees Celsius Laboratory Freezer.
OBS: MELFI tray : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
PHR: 1/4 size, 1/2 sized MELFI trays.
French (Engins spatiaux; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
plateau MELFI [proposal, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: MELFI : acronyme de «Minus Eighty degrees Celsius Laboratory Freezer».
OBS: plateau MELFI : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).