English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
western oniongrass [correct]; oniongrass [correct, see observation]; western melicgrass [correct]; big oniongrass [correct]; bulbous melicgrass [correct]; bulbous oniongrass [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Poaceae.
OBS: oniongrass: common name also used to refer to various other species of plants.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
mélique bulbeuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Poaceae.