English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
ameliorating waste [correct]; meliorating waste [correct]; meliorative waste [correct]
CONT: Any act which changes the character of property is, technically, waste. Ameliorating waste is that which results in benefit and not in an injury, so that it in fact improves the inheritance. Examples of this kind are the turning of pasture land into arable land and vice versa and the conversion of rundown dwellings into modern, productive shops. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 168)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
dégradation avantageuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: dégradation avantageuse : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).