English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
soft mellowness [correct]; mellowness [correct]
CONT: softener : 1. A product designed to impart a soft mellowness to the fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
toucher doux [correct, masculine noun]; main soyeuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: adoucisseur : un composé chimique utilisé dans la finition pour donner au tissu une main soyeuse.