English (Household Articles - Various)
melon baller; melon scoop; melon-ball cutter
DEF: A useful little implement which has a handle in the middle and a hollow scoop at either end, one which is larger than the other.
DEF: These small, bowl-shaped cutting tools come in round or oval shapes and can be used for ... papayas, apples, pears, carrots [and] potatoes.
CONT: Cut the melon flesh into small pieces of equal size or use a melon baller.
French (Articles ménagers divers)
cuiller parisienne [correct, feminine noun]; cuiller à pomme parisienne [feminine noun]; cuillère parisienne [feminine noun]; cuillère à pomme parisienne [feminine noun]; cuillère à parisienne [feminine noun]; cuiller à melon [feminine noun]
DEF: Outil composé d'un manche et terminé par une petite cuillère dont la grosseur et la forme peuvent varier.
CONT: La cuiller parisienne, [...] ovale, cannelée ou ronde, sert à lever des boules dans les pommes de terre, les carottes et les fruits (pommes ou melons).
CONT: Brosser et laver les pommes de terre, les couper en 2 sur la longueur. [...] Avec la cuiller parisienne, creuser un trou dans chaque morceau.