English (Botany)
melon thistle [correct]; melon cactus [correct]
DEF: A genus of cactaceous plants (Melocactus) having a fleshy and usually globose stem with the surface divided into spiny longitudinal ridges, and bearing at the top a prickly and woolly crown in which the small pink flowers are half concealed.
French (Botanique)
nielocactus [masculine noun]