English (Bones and Joints)
melorheostosis [correct]; candle bones [correct]; Léri’s disease [correct]
DEF: A very rare form of osteosclerosis or hyperostosis characterized by linear longitudinal thickenings of the shaft of long bones resulting in a flowing wax appearance.
French (Os et articulations)
mélorhéostose [correct, feminine noun]; ostéose éburnante monomélique [correct, feminine noun]; ostéose éburnante de Léri [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété rare et non génotypique d'ostéopathie, caractérisée par une ostéosclérose des os des membres avec hyperostose « en coulée de bougie » et parfois responsable de déformations et de douleurs osseuses.