English (Glaciology)
melt pond [correct]
CONT: Melt ponds are pools of open water that form on sea ice in the warmer months of spring and summer. The ponds are also found on glacial ice and ice shelfs. Ponds of melted water can also develop under the ice.
French (Glaciologie)
mare de fonte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] petite étendue d'eau douce qui se forme à la surface de la banquise, des glaciers, des barrières de glace et des calottes polaires au printemps et en été.