English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling; Geological Research and Exploration)
jet piercing [correct]; fusion piercing drilling [correct]; fusion-piercing [correct]; jet pierce drilling [correct]; thermal drilling [correct]; thermal piercing [correct]
DEF: ... a drilling method using a special oxygen-kerosine fed blowpipe to melt very hard rocks in order to drill ahead.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
forage thermique [correct, masculine noun]; thermoforage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à appliquer contre un matériau métallique ou minéral, l'extrémité portée au rouge d'un tube de fer, à l'intérieur duquel est envoyé un jet d'oxygène.