English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
shatter [correct, noun]
CONT: Shatter is a type of concentrate that is believed to be the purest and most potent type of marijuana product. [It] is created through an extraction process that eliminates fats and lipids. It's typically transparent and easily breaks into fragments. Users can add shatter to a bowl of flower or melt it and inhale the resulting smoke, [a practice] known as dabbing.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
ambre de cannabis [correct, masculine noun]; cristal [masculine noun]
DEF: Concentré de cannabis vitreux et jaunâtre obtenu par l'extraction de la cannabine contenue dans les fleurs de cannabis au moyen d'un solvant.
OBS: La concentration en tétrahydrocannabinol (THC) de l'ambre de cannabis peut atteindre 90 %. En comparaison, la marijuana traditionnelle en contient de 5 % à 20 %.
OBS: ambre de cannabis : terme et définition entérinés par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.