English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
dry snow zone [correct]
DEF: A region where no melt occurs, even in the summer, and the snowpack remains dry.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
zone de neige sèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Région] où la neige ne dégèle jamais [...]