English (Glass Manufacturing)
colour mix [correct, standardized]; colour mixture [correct]
DEF: The mixture of colouring agents, usually metal oxides, to be added to [a] batch to produce the desired colour in the glass.
OBS: lt is normally diluted by mixing with a major raw material.
OBS: A special mixture or melt of colouring materials used for colouring glass in a feeder.
OBS: colour mix: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1992.
French (Fabrication du verre)
mélange colorant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mélange de matières colorantes, généralement des oxydes métalliques, ajouté à [une] composition en vue d’obtenir la teinte de verre désirée.
OBS: Ces matières sont normalement diluées par mélange dans une matière première principale.
OBS: Mélange spécial ou fonte de matières colorantes utilisé pour colorer le verre dans un distributeur.
OBS: mélange colorant : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1992.