English (Brazing (Metals))
brazing filler material [correct, officially approved]; brazing filler metal [correct, officially approved]; brazing material; brazing filler
CONT: The temperature at which a brazing material starts to melt is known as the Solidus temperature. At the Liquidus temperature the brazing material is completely melted, and this is the minimum temperature at which brazing takes place.
OBS: brazing filler material; brazing filler metal: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Brasage (Métal))
produit d'apport de brasage fort [correct, masculine noun]; métal d'apport de brasage fort [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Métal ou alliage destiné au brasage fort et nécessaire à la constitution d'un joint brasé.
OBS: métal d'apport : [...] Il y a [...] des métaux d'apport de soudage et des métaux d'apport de brasage. [...] Pour les matériaux autres que les métaux [...] on emploie l'expression matériau d'apport.
OBS: métal d'apport de brasage fort : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).