English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
melt-freeze metamorphism [correct]; MF metamorphism [correct]; wet snow metamorphism [correct]; melt metamorphosis
CONT: The change in snow grains as the snowpack becomes wet (snow temperature reaches 0 degrees C) and subsequently refreezes is known as melt-freeze metamorphism. This process usually occurs during late winter and spring when air temperatures are high, solar radiation is high, and cycles of melting and refreezing are common. Melt-freeze crust layers that exist in the freeze part of the cycle can be very strong.
CONT: Melt-Freeze Metamorphism. When snow is warmed to 0°C (32°F) by rain, solar radiation or warm air, rounded grains develop which are joined into clusters by liquid water ... In the spring, when melt-freeze cycles are repeated daily, the resulting spring snow has a coarse-grained appearance.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
métamorphose de neige humide [correct, feminine noun]; métamorphose de fonte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La métamorphose de fonte [...] se traduit par l'apparition d'eau liquide au sein du manteau neigeux. Elle est provoquée par une chute de pluie ou un redoux prolongé. Il se forme des agglomérats dits grains ronds («gros sel») qui rendent le manteau neigeux très instable.
CONT: Métamorphose concernant la neige humide (TEL>0%). [Cette métamorphose] aboutit à la formation de grains ronds.
OBS: neige humide: Neige contenant de l'eau sous forme liquide (TEL>0%). Sa température est toujours de 0 °C.
OBS: TEL = teneur en eau liquide.