English (Synthetic Fabrics)
melt spun [correct]
CONT: sulfar fiber : A manufactured fiber in which the fiber-forming substance is a long chain synthetic polysulfide... The raw material is polyphenylene sulfide which is melt spun and processed into staple fibers.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
filé en fusion [correct]
OBS: Les fibres synthétiques sont filées à l'état fondu, c'est-à-dire en fusion.