English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Rheology; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Scientific Instruments)
rheometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument for measuring the flow of viscous substances.
CONT: In the project rheological properties are measured on selected silicate melt compositions. New designed high temperature contraction flow equipment and existing fiber elongational equipment are used for measuring extensional viscosity. Shear viscosity is measured by rotational rheometer.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Rhéologie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Instruments scientifiques)
rhéomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui met en mouvement un cylindre tournant dans le liquide à mesurer, à une vitesse sélectionnée constante et mesurant le couple de freinage, proportionnel à la viscosité du liquide.
DEF: Appareil de laboratoire pour la mesure des viscosités et des caractères rhéologiques des matériaux.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Reología; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Instrumentos científicos)
reómetro [masculine noun]