English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fire Safety; Plastic Materials)
melting behaviour [correct, standardized]
DEF: Phenomena accompanying the softening of a material under the influence of heat (including shrinking, dripping, burning of molten material, etcetera).
OBS: melting behaviour : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sécurité incendie; Matières plastiques)
comportement thermofusible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Phénomènes accompagnant le ramollissement d'un matériau sous l'influence d'un apport de chaleur (y compris la rétraction, la formation de gouttes, la combustionde matière fondue, etcetera).
OBS: comportement thermofusible : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Seguridad contra incendios; Materiales plásticos)
comportamiento de fusión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Conjunto de] fenómenos que acompañan el ablandamiento del material bajo la influencia de calor (incluyendo contracción, goteo, combustión de materia fundida, etcétera).