English (Mineralogy; Iron)
delta iron [correct]
DEF: The allotropic form of iron which, in pure iron, exists between approximately 1400 °C and the melting point. This has a crystalline structure similar to alpha iron.
French (Minéralogie; Fer)
fer delta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété allotropique du fer qui, dans le fer pur, est stable entre approximativement 1400 °C et le point de fusion. Sa structure cristalline est identique à celle du fer alpha.