English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
solvent spinning [correct]
CONT: In the solvent spinning process, the liquid filaments/fibers formed as the solution is pressed through the spinnerets are solidified either by coagulation in suitable baths (wet-spinning process ... ) or by evaporation of the solvent in a spinning tube or cell. This method is known as dry spinning.
CONT: Solvent spinning is typically used when the polymer being spun into fibers has a decomposition point near or below the melting point of the material.
French (Filature (Textiles))
filage avec solvant [correct, masculine noun]; filage au solvant [correct, masculine noun]