English (Powder Metallurgy)
infiltrant powder [correct]
CONT: The most widely used infiltration process is the one in which the porous skeleton has an iron or steel composition and the infiltrant is copper or copper alloy. ... The usual method of infiltrating iron and steel skeletons is to place a compact pressed from the powder of the infiltrant material next to the skeleton. The compact of infiltrant powder may be positioned on top or underneath the skeleton compact or two infiltrant compacts may be used, one on top, the other underneath the skeleton compact.
OBS: Infiltration : The process of filling the pores of a sintered or unsintered powder metallurgy compact with a metal or alloy of lower melting point.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
poudre infiltrante [feminine noun]
OBS: On prépare d'abord une pièce de fer ou fer-carbone, à masse volumique faible (...). On infiltre ensuite dans cette pièce poreuse la quantité exacte de cuivre (ou d'alliage cuivreux, laiton par exemple) en traitant la pièce, surmontée d'un bloc du métal infiltrant, dans un four à une température supérieure au point de fusion de ce métal. Le cuivre mouillant bien le fer, l'infiltration est rapide et totale en quelques minutes. On obtient une pièce sans porosité (...)