English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
phenyl glycidyl ether [correct]; PGE [correct]; 1,2-epoxy-3-phenoxypropane [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless liquid which can be toxic by skin absorption and moderately irritating to eyes and skin.
OBS: Compound characteristics : specific gravity 1. 11; boiling point 245°C; melting point 3. 5°C.
OBS: Chemical formula: H2COCHCH2OC6H5 or C9H10O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
éther de phényle et de glycidyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éther phényl glycidique [masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore mobile [...]. Utilisations : intermédiaire de synthèse, diluant pour résines époxy.
OBS: Formule chimique : H2COCHCH2OC6H5 ou C9H10O2