English (Petrography)
abyssal basalt [correct]; plutonic basalt [correct]
CONT: The dredged peridotites underwent high degrees of melting, spanning the range believed to produce abyssal basalt.
OBS: abyssal basalt: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
basalte abyssal [correct, masculine noun]; basalte plutonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On estime le volume des basaltes abyssaux de ce type à vingt millions de kilomètres cubes, soit le double de tous les grands épanchements volcaniques connus sur les continents.
OBS: basalte plutonique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.