English (Glaciology)
glacial retreat [correct]; glacier retreat [correct]; glacial recession [correct]; glacier recession [correct]
DEF: A decrease in the length of a glacier, i. e. a backward displacement of the terminus, owing to melting exceeding the rate of glacier flow.
French (Glaciologie)
retrait glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]; retrait des glaciers [correct, masculine noun]; recul glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]; recul des glaciers [correct, masculine noun]; récession glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recul des frontières d'un glacier lorsque le taux d'ablation dépasse la vitesse d'écoulement.
Spanish (Glaciología)
retroceso de los glaciares [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El retroceso de los glaciares en el mundo obedece a un aumento de temperatura ambiente que se da naturalmente con el cambio climático.