English (Arc Welding)
melting rate [correct]; burnoff rate; melt-off rate
DEF: The weight or length of electrode melted in a unit of time.
OBS: According to the American Welding Society "melting rate" should be preferred to "burnoff rate".
French (Soudage à l'arc)
taux de consommation d'électrode [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme accepté par le Comité des Lexiques des métiers (Nouveau-Brunswick).