English (String Instruments)
gittern [correct]
DEF: ... a member of the lute family, smaller than the lute, with a rounded back, one-piece carved construction, gradual neck joint and sickle-shaped pegbox...
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
guiterne [correct, feminine noun]