English (Military Administration; Personnel Management; Military Organization; Intelligence (Military))
Canadian Armed Forces personnel record [correct, noun]; CAF personnel record [correct, noun]
DEF: The collection of all personal information required by the CAF to manage the career of a CAF member, regardless of the form of the information.
OBS: Canadian Armed Forces personnel record; CAF personnel record: designations and definition to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire; Gestion du personnel; Organisation militaire; Renseignement (Militaire))
dossier du personnel des Forces armées canadiennes [correct, masculine noun]; dossier du personnel des FAC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de tous les renseignements personnels requis par les FAC pour gérer la carrière d'un militaire, quel que soit le format des renseignements.
OBS: dossier du personnel des Forces armées canadiennes; dossier du personnel des FAC : désignations et définition d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.