English (Sociology of Human Relations; Farm Buildings)
barn-raising bee [correct]; barn raising [correct]; raising bee [correct]
CONT: "Barn raising" describes the collective action of a community to build or rebuild a barn for a community member.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Constructions rurales)
corvée de construction de grange [correct, feminine noun]