English (National and International Security; Corporate Security)
person permanently bound to secrecy [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A current or former member or employee of a security or intelligence agency; or a person who has been personally served with a notice issued under subsection 10(1) in respect of the person or who has been informed, in accordance with regulations made under subsection 11(2), of the issuance of such a notice in respect of the person.
OBS: person permanently bound to secrecy: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
OBS: Terminology extracted from the Anti-terrorism Act of Canada.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
personne astreinte au secret à perpétuité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Membre ou employé - ancien ou actuel - d'un organisme de sécurité ou de renseignement; personne qui a reçu signification à personne de l'avis mentionné au paragraphe 10(1) ou qui a été informée de sa délivrance conformément aux règlements pris en vertu du paragraphe 11(2).
OBS: personne astreinte au secret à perpétuité : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
OBS: Terminologie relevée de la Loi antiterroriste du Canada.