English (Military Organization; Military Strategy; International Relations)
European defence [correct]
CONT: The Council established the EDA [European Defence Agency] "to support the Member States and the Council in their effort to improve European defence capabilities in the field of crisis management and to sustain the European Security and Defence Policy as it stands now and develops in the future. "
French (Organisation militaire; Stratégie militaire; Relations internationales)
Europe de la défense [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En marche depuis 1998, l'Europe de la défense se concrétise à partir de 2003 avec notamment la mise en place d'une force de réaction rapide et la conduite d'opérations militaires européennes.