English (Language (General); Federal Administration; Military Administration)
second official language [correct, officially approved]; SOL [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [The] SOL means the [official language] in which a [Canadian Armed Forces] member is generally less proficient.
OBS: second official language; SOL: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Administration fédérale; Administration militaire)
seconde langue officielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SLO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [La] SLO désigne la [langue officielle] dans laquelle le militaire est généralement moins compétent.
OBS: seconde langue officielle; SLO : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.