English (Military Organization)
non-commissioned member [correct, officially approved]; NCM [correct, officially approved]; other ranks [former designation, correct, plural]; OR [former designation, correct, plural]; OR; man [former designation, correct]
DEF: Any person, other than an officer, who is enroled in, or who pursuant to law is attached or seconded otherwise than as an officer to, the Canadian Forces.
OBS: non-commissioned member; NCM : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
PHR: Officer and non-commissioned member of Her Majesty’s Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
militaire du rang [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; personnel non officier [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; PNO [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; PNO; gradés et soldats [former designation, correct, masculine noun, plural]; non-officiers [former designation, correct, masculine noun, plural]; NO [former designation, correct, masculine noun, plural]; NO; homme [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute personne, autre qu'un officier, qui est enrôlée dans les Forces canadiennes ou qui, selon la loi, est affectée ou détachée auprès de celles-ci.
OBS: Voir la codification administrative de la nouvelle version de la Loi sur la défense nationale de décembre 1988.
OBS: militaire du rang ; MR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
PHR: Officier et militaire du rang des forces de Sa Majesté.
Spanish (Organización militar)
suboficiales y tropa [masculine noun]