English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
supranationalism [correct]
DEF: The policy or doctrine by which international institutions have power, authority, or influence that overrides or transcends national boundaries, governments or institutions. For example, the Commission of the European Community is empowered to initiate policy, administer the laws and affairs of the Community and make majority vote decisions within prescribed areas that are binding upon all member states or their citizens.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
supranationalisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Doctrine ou tendance à défendre ou privilégier les institutions placées au-dessus des institutions nationales. Certains aspects de la Communauté économique européenne confèrent à celle-ci un caractère supranational.