English (Foreign Trade)
transit trade [correct]
DEF: Trade arising out of the passage of foreign goods through a country.
CONT: The inability of either the Commission, the Member States or the customs services to provide any reliable figures on volumes and flows of transit trade or of the fraud perpetrated against it has been the subject of repeated complaints throughout the Committee's existence, especially insofar as it impedes a full understanding of how transit is used and thus the optimum targeting of anti-fraud efforts.
French (Commerce extérieur)
commerce de transit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'incapacité de la Commission comme des États membres et des services de douane à fournir le moindre chiffre fiable concernant les volumes et les flux du commerce de transit ou les fraudes commises à son encontre a fait l'objet de plaintes répétées depuis que la commission d'enquête existe, en particulier parce que cela empêche de comprendre parfaitement la manière dont le transit est utilisé et donc de cibler au mieux les efforts de lutte contre la fraude.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
comercio de tránsito [correct, masculine noun]