English (Union Organization; History (General))
guild-master [correct]
DEF: Member of one of the medieval UK Guilds or Livery Companies who was a master or employer of apprentices and journeymen. The term, master, lingered on after the guild-master/journeyman had been succeeded by industrialization.
French (Organisation syndicale; Histoire (Généralités))
jurande [correct, feminine noun]