English (Environmental Economics)
environmental statement [correct]
CONT: Eco-audit : a proposed voluntary environmental management and reporting system that includes examination and reporting by accredited environmental auditors as to the adequacy of a company's environmental protection measures and management systems, including internal environmental auditing activities, and as to the accuracy of the publicly available environmental statements to be periodically submitted by participating companies in the Member States of the European Community.
French (Économie environnementale)
déclaration environnementale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Éco-audit : régime auquel il est proposé que se soumettent volontairement les entreprises des états membres de la Communauté européenne. Des vérificateurs environnementaux agréées auraient pour mission d'apprécier si les mesures de protection de l'environnement mises en place par l'entreprise, y compris les systèmes de gestion pertinents et les activités d'audit environnemental interne, sont adéquates et si les informations fournies dans ses déclarations environnementales périodiques sont véridiques.
OBS: L'éco-audit n'est proposé pour le moment qu'en Europe.