English (Placement of Concrete; Concrete Construction)
compression member
OBS: In spirally reinforced and tied compression members, the clear distance between longitudinal bars shall be not less than 1 1/2 times the bar diameter, nor 40 mm.
French (Mise en place du béton; Bétonnage)
pièce en compression [feminine noun]
OBS: Dans les pièces en compression avec armature hélicoïdale ou avec ligatures, l'espace libre entre les barres longitudinales ne doit pas être inférieur à 1 1/2 diamètre de barre, ni à 40 mm.