English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
brake beam compression member [correct]
OBS: Part of the covered hopper car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
pièce en compression de triangle de frein [correct, feminine noun]; entretoise de compression du triangle de frein [feminine noun]
OBS: Pièce en compression de triangle de frein : pièce du wagon-trémie couvert (voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).