English (Birds)
merganser [correct]
CONT: As the fish grow they attract many predators. Birds and small animals such as mergansers, kingfishers, herons, gulls, mink, and otter find them easy prey. The larger the ponds, the more predators they attract. Nets over ponds, fences, noisemakers, trapping, and removal are all used to prevent fish being taken.
French (Oiseaux)
harle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout au long de leur croissance, les poissons sont la proie d'animaux et d'oiseaux prédateurs. Le harle, le martin-pêcheur, le héron, le goéland, le vison et la loutre en sont friands.