English (Birds; Zoology)
Chinese merganser [correct, see observation]
DEF: A bird of the family Anatidae (ducks).
OBS: Mergus squamatus Gould.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux; Zoologie)
harle de Chine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; harle de Gould [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bec-scie de Chine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Harle de Gould ou Harle de Chine. [...] Amourland Sibérie (E) et Mandchourie (Nord). [...] Migration constatée en Corée, Chine et jusqu'au N. du Vietnam et de la Birmanie. [...]
OBS: Bec-scie de Chine : le Musée national des sciences naturelles, recommande cet usage en Amérique du Nord.
OBS: Mergus squamatus Gould.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.