English (Physical Geography (General); Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
compound alluvial fan [correct]; piedmont alluvial plain [correct]; alluvial piedmont plain [correct]; piedmont plain [correct]; piedmont alluvial apron
DEF: A series of alluvial fans which merge one into the other.
CONT: Each fan was the result of sediment deposition at a river mouth that discharged through a canyon and flowed across a relatively narrow piedmont plain before entering the basin.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
plaine alluviale de piedmont [correct, feminine noun]; plaine alluviale de piémont [correct, feminine noun]; glacis de piémont [masculine noun]; glacis de piedmont [masculine noun]
DEF: Suite de cônes alluviaux qui débordent latéralement les uns sur les autres.