English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Memories)
unbalanced merge sort [correct]
DEF: A merge sort, which is an external sort, such that the sorted subsets created by the internal sorts are unequally distributed among some of the available auxiliary storage devices.
OBS: The subsets are merged onto the remaining auxiliary storage devices and the process repeated until all items are in one sorted set.
OBS: As opposed to balanced merge sort.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
tri par fusion déséquilibrée [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Memorias (Computadoras))
clasificación de fusión desequilibrada [feminine noun]; clasificación/fusión desequilibrada [feminine noun]
DEF: Clasificación y fusión, que es una clasificación externa, de modo que los subconjuntos creados por la clasificación interna se distribuyen desigualmente entre los dispositivos de almacenamiento auxiliares disponibles. Los subconjuntos se fusionan en los dispositivos de almacenamiento auxiliar remanentes y se repite el proceso hasta que todos los elementos estén clasificados en un solo conjunto.
OBS: Contrasta con "clasificación de fusión equilibrada" (balanced merge sort).