English (Photography; Painting (Arts))
Pictorialist movement [correct]; Pictorialism [correct]
CONT: In the early 1900s, [he] was a key player in the Pictorialist movement, which attempted to merge photography with painting by using complex chemical techniques to add painterly effects and brush marks to photographs.
French (Photographie; Peinture (Arts))
mouvement pictorialiste [correct, masculine noun]; pictorialisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au début des années 1900, [il] est un membre important du mouvement pictorialiste, qui vise à fusionner photographie et peinture en utilisant des techniques chimiques complexes pour ajouter des effets picturaux et des traits de pinceau aux photographies.