English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
sort-merge [correct, standardized]; SRT [standardized]; merging sort [correct]; sort merging; sort/merge [correct]
DEF: A set of routines to arrange random items in an ordered sequence. These routines can also be used to combine two or more ordered sequences into a single file.
OBS: sort-merge; SRT : term and abbreviation standardized by ANSI.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
tri-fusion [correct, masculine noun]; rangement par interclassement [correct, masculine noun]; tri/fusion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de tri consistant à établir des suites d'éléments possédant la propriété recherchée, puis à interclasser celles-ci de manière à former des suites plus longues.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Programas y programación (Informática))
clasificación/fusión [correct, feminine noun]; clasificación/intercalación [correct, feminine noun]; fusión/clasificación [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de rutinas que ordena elementos al azar en una secuencia ordenada. Estas rutinas pueden usarse también para combinar dos o más secuencias ordenadas en un solo archivo (fichero).