English (Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
eight-to-sixteen modulation [correct]; EFM plus modulation [correct]
CONT: EFM Plus Modulation is truly an ’eight to sixteen’ modulation of magnetic to optical channel code during the encoding to produce a DVD master. Although it is implemented in the same manner as the Eight to Fourteen Modulation, the two additional bits(and the ’three merge bits’ in EFM) are used for transitions between sectors, especially in multilayer DVD applications.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
codage EFM Plus [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: eight-to-fourteen modulation (EFM). Méthode de modulation utilisée dans le cd où chaque groupe de 8 bits est représenté par [16] bits sur le disque.