English (Office Automation)
buffer configuration [correct]
DEF: The way in which the system buffer may be utilized, especially whether it may be split(and where, if restricted), to allow text(e. g., a letter) to be merged with data(e. g., names and addresses).
French (Bureautique)
configuration tamponnée [proposal, feminine noun]