English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
lacquer [correct]
DEF: A solution of film-forming substances in volatile solvents, e. g. a spirit lacquer or varnish consists of shellac or other gums dissolved in methylated spirit. Lacquers may be pigmented or clear, and dry by the evaporation of solvents only, not by oxidation.(In US lacquers include those drying by oxidation.) The most important lacquers are the cellulose lacquers.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
vernis-laque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vernis, en général coloré, susceptible de produire, par séchage, des feuils durs, résistants, lisses et tendus, et qui, en raison de leurs propriétés optiques particulières, donnent en outre une impression de profondeur rappelant celle d'une laque. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: vernis-laque : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
laca [feminine noun]