English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
cellulose ether [correct, standardized]
OBS: Methylcellulose is a good example of a cellulose ether.
OBS: cellulose ether: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
éther de la cellulose [correct, masculine noun]; éther de cellulose [masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: éther de cellulose : terme normalisé par l'ISO; la forme «éther de la cellulose» est préférable.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos)
éter de celulosa [masculine noun]