English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
methylcyclohexane [correct, see observation]; cyclohexylmethane [correct]; hexahydrotoluene [correct]; methyl cyclohexane [correct]; toluene hexahydride [correct]
DEF: A colourless liquid used in organic synthesis, and as solvent for cellulose ethers.
OBS: methylcyclohexane : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H14 or CH3C6H11
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
méthylcyclohexane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cyclohexylméthane [correct, masculine noun]; hexahydrotoluène [correct, masculine noun]; méthyl cyclohexane [correct, masculine noun]; hexahydrure de toluène [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: méthylcyclohexane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H14 ou CH3C6H11