English (Chemistry; Biochemistry)
cis-trans isomerism [correct]
DEF: The geometric isomerism in unsaturated compounds or cyclic compounds depending usually on the presence in the molecule of a pair of substituted groups(as unsymmetrically substituted methylene groups) so that the isomers have comparable substituents on either the same or opposite sides of the molecule.
OBS: cis = substituents on the same sides of the molecule; trans = substituents on the opposite sides of the molecule.
OBS: cis-trans: These prefixes must be italicized.
French (Chimie; Biochimie)
isomérie cis-trans [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Isomérie présentée par des composés éthyléniques ou cyclaniques (et analogues hétéroatomiques) stéréo-isomères qui diffèrent par la disposition des atomes ou groupes d'atomes par rapport à un plan de référence.
OBS: Dans les isomères cis, les atomes ou groupes d'atomes considérés se trouvent d'un même côté du plan de référence alors que dans les isomères trans, ils se trouvent de part et d'autre de ce plan.
OBS: cis-trans : Ces préfixes s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: isomérie cis-trans : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 avril 2001.