English (Bones and Joints; Nuclear Medicine)
bone tracer; osteotropic tracer
CONT: ... The utilization of a bone tracer(Tc-99m methylene diphosphonate MDP) which diffuses well in the extracellular space before fixing itself on bone, allows to explore the vascular network, the interstitial tissue medium and lastly the metabolic activity of the bone.
French (Os et articulations; Médecine nucléaire)
traceur ostéotrope [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les premières explorations radio-isotopiques de la main algodystrophique datent [des années 70] : scintigraphie osseuse ou enregistrement dynamique de la fixation d'un traceur ostéotrope.