English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Extinguishing Agents; Pollutants)
bromochloromethane [correct, see observation]; chlorobromomethane [correct, see observation]; Halon 1011 [correct]; methylene chlorobromide [correct]
DEF: A chemical product appearing in the form of a clear colorless to pale yellow liquid having a sweet, chloroform-like odour that is used as a chemical intermediate and as a fire extinguishing agent.
OBS: bromochloromethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada: used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: chlorobromomethane: commercial name used by the US American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH) and by the US Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA).
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2BrCl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents extincteurs; Agents de pollution)
bromochlorométhane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorobromométhane [correct, masculine noun]; Halon 1011 [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure bromure de méthylène [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: bromochlorométhane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: chlorobromométhane : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2BrCl
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes extintores; Agentes contaminantes)
bromoclorometano [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido volátil transparente soluble en disolventes orgánicos. Sus vapores son irritantes.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH2BrCl