English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
methylene blue active substance [correct]; MBAS [correct]; methylene-blue-active substance [correct]; MBAS [correct]; MBS [correct]; MBAS
DEF: Anionic surfactants, including linear alkylate sulfonate(LAS) and alkyl sulfate, which react with methylene blue to form a blue chloroform-soluble complex; the intensity of color is proportional to concentration.
OBS: methylene blue active substance; MBAS : term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l'environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Traitement des eaux)
substance qui réagit au bleu de méthylène [feminine noun]