English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alpha, alpha’-[1, 4-cyclohexanediylbis(methylene]) bis[ omega-hydroxypol y(oxy-1, 2-ethanediyl]) [correct, see observation]
OBS: alpha; omega: These words must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letters or italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alpha,alpha'-[cyclohexane-1,4-diylbis(méthylène])bis[oméga-hydroxypo ly(oxyéthane-1,2-diyl]) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: alpha; oméga : Ces mots doivent être remplacés par les lettres grecques correspondantes ou s'écrire en italique.