English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Microbiology and Parasitology; Parasitoses)
Romanovsky stain [correct]; Romanovsky’s stain method [correct]; Romanowsky’s stain method [correct]
DEF: Mixture of eosin, methylene blue and methylene azure which stains differentially the various elements of malaria parasites.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Microbiologie et parasitologie; Parasitoses)
colorant de Romanovsky [masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange d'éosine, de bleu de méthylène et d'azur de méthylène, qui colore différemment les divers éléments des parasites du paludisme.