English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1, 1’-[oxybis(methylene) ]dibenzene [correct, see observation]; dibenzyl ether [correct]; dibenzylether [avoid]; benzyl ether [avoid]; benzyl-ether [avoid]; benzyl oxide [avoid]
DEF: A colorless, unstable liquid, insoluble in water, soluble in most organic solvents, used in plasticizers, in perfumery and as a flavoring agent.
OBS: 1, 1’-[oxybis(methylene) ]dibenzene : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formulas: C6H5-CH2-O-CH2-C6H5 or C14H14O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,1'-[oxybis(méthylène)]dibenzène [correct, see observation]; oxyde de dibenzyle [correct, masculine noun]; dibenzyléther [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: 1,1'-[oxybis(méthylène)]dibenzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formules chimiques : C6H5-CH2-O-CH2-C6H5 ou C14H14O