English (Chemistry)
carbene [correct]
DEF: carbene: Generic name for the species H2C: and substitution derivatives thereof, containing an electrically neutral bivalent carbon atom with two nonbonding electrons.
OBS: The nonbonding electrons may have antiparallel spins (singlet state) or parallel spins (triplet state).
DEF: carbenes: The electrically neutral species H2C: and its derivatives, in which the carbon is covalently bonded to two univalent groups of any kind or a divalent group and bears two nonbonding electrons, which may be spin-paired (singlet state) or spin-non-paired (triplet state).
OBS: In systematic name formation, carbene is the name of the parent hydride :CH2; hence, the name dichlorocarbene for :CCl2. However, names for acyclic and cyclic hydrocarbons containing one or more divalent carbon atoms are derived from the name of the corresponding all-[lambda subscript 4]-hydrocarbon using the suffix -ylidene.
OBS: Use of the alternative name "methylene" [q. v. ] as a generic term is not recommended.
French (Chimie)
carbène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espèce électriquement neutre H2C: et ses dérivés dans lesquels le carbone est lié de manière covalente à deux groupes monovalents de nature quelconque ou à un groupe divalent et porte deux électrons non liants, les spins de ceux-ci pouvant être appariés (état singulet) ou non appariés (état triplet).
OBS: Dans la construction systématique des noms, carbène est le nom de l'hydrure fondamental :CH2 et, par suite, :CCl2 est dénommé dichlorocarbène. Toutefois, les noms des hydrocarbures acycliques et cycliques qui comportent un ou plusieurs atomes de carbone divalents sont dérivés des noms des hydrocarbures à carbones tétravalents correspondants en utilisant le suffixe -ylidène. Par exemple : CH2=CHCH: prop-2-én-1-ylidène, CH2=C:, éthénylidène; [...] Les sous-classes des carbènes comprennent les acylcarbènes RC(=O)CR, les imidoylcarbènes RC(=NR)CR et les vinylcarbènes.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme spécifique «méthylène» (voir cette autre fiche).