English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
methylene bis(thiocyanate) [correct, see observation]; methylene bisthiocyanate; methylene dithiocyanate [correct]; thiocyanic acid methylene ester [correct]; methylenebis(thiocyanate); methylene bis (thiocyanate)
OBS: methylene bis(thiocyanate): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Antiblu 3737; Cytox; NalcoD-1994; Slimicide MC.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H2N2S2 or CH2(SCH)2 or SCNCH2SCN
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
bis(thiocyanate) de méthylène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bisthiocyanate de méthylène [correct, masculine noun]; dithiocyanate de méthylène [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylénique de l'acide thiocyanique [correct, masculine noun]; acide thiocyanique, éther de méthylène [masculine noun]; méthylène bis(thiocyanate) [masculine noun]
OBS: bis(thiocyanate) de méthylène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H2N2S2 ou CH2(SCH)2 ou SCNCH2SCN