English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sesamin [correct]
DEF: Generic name for 2, 6-bis[ 3, 4-(methylenedioxy) phenyl]-3, 7-dioxabi-cyclo][3. 3. 0] octane, C20H18O6. Properties : Solid; mp 122. 5C. Combustible. Use : Synergist for insecticides and fungicides.
OBS: Chemical formula: C20H18O6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sésamine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tétrahydro bis (méthylènedioxy-3, 4phényl) furofuranne.
OBS: Formule chimique : C20H18O6