English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
4-methylmorpholine [correct, see observation]; methylmorpholine [correct]; N-methylmorpholine [correct, see observation]
OBS: 4-methylmorpholine : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: N-methylmorpholine : The capital letter "N" must be italicized.
OBS: [Also known under the following commercial designation:] UN 2535.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H11NO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
4-méthylmorpholine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; méthylmorpholine [correct, feminine noun]; N-méthylmorpholine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; méthyl-4 morpholine [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
OBS: 4-méthylmorpholine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: N-méthylmorpholine : La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H11NO