English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
vanillin [correct]; 3-methoxy-4-hydroxybenzaldehyde [correct]; methylprotocatechuic aldehyde [correct]; vanillic aldehyde [correct]
CONT: An aldehyde that occurs naturally in vanilla and potatoes, and is made synthetically from eugenol. Used in butter, chocolate, fruit, root beer, and vanilla flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, baked goods, gelatin desserts, puddings, syrups ..., toppings, margarine, chocolate products, and liqueurs.
OBS: Chemical formula: (CH3O)(OH)C6H3CHO
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
vanilline [correct, feminine noun]; aldéhyde méthylprotocatéchique [correct, masculine noun]; vanillal [correct, masculine noun]; aldéhyde vanillique [masculine noun]; éther méthylique de l'aldéhyde pyrocatéchique [masculine noun]; hydroxy-4 méthoxy-3 benzaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé aromatique présent dans les gousses de vanille mais également fabriqué à partir de l'eugénol, essence extraite du giroflier. Autorisé comme arôme artificiel en pâtisserie, confiserie, chocolaterie.
OBS: Formule chimique : (CH3O)(OH)C6H3CHO
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios)
aldehído vainíllico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : (CH3O)(OH)C6H3CHO