English (Architectural Elements; Architectural Styles)
mutule [correct]
DEF: The projecting square block above the triglyph and under the corona of a Doric cornice.
DEF: A sloping flat block on the soffit of the Doric cornice, usually decorated with rows of six guttae each; occurs over each triglyph and each metope of the frieze.
French (Éléments d'architecture; Styles en architecture)
mutule [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'ordre [dorique], large modillon rectangulaire et plat (ou orné de gouttes) situé sous l'entablement de la corniche, au droit de chaque triglyphe.
OBS: De toutes les sources consultées, seul PERAR donne le terme au masculin.