English (Architectural Elements; Architectural Styles)
metope [correct]; métope [correct]
DEF: Any of the square areas, plain or decorated, between triglyphs in a Doric frieze.
French (Éléments d'architecture; Styles en architecture)
métope [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalle rectangulaire ou carré qui sépare les triglyphes de la frise dans l'ordre dorique.
OBS: Par déformation, métope est aussi parfois synonyme de métoche.
Spanish (Elementos arquitectónicos; Estilos arquitectónicos)
metopa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En el friso dórico, uno de los espacios cuadrados, decorado o no, entre dos triglifos.