English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
frontal suture [correct]
DEF: The suture between the two halves of the frontal bone, usually obliterated by about the sixth year ...
OBS: Not to be confused with the metopic suture, which persists in some adults.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
suture frontale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La première suture à s'ossifier est la suture frontale, entre les deux os frontaux. Elle s'ossifie habituellement au cours des premières années de la vie.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la suture métopique qui est présente chez certains adultes.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
sutura frontal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sutura vertical entre ambas mitades, derecha e izquierda, del hueso frontal, que existe durante la infancia y por lo general desaparece en el adulto.