English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Metrology and Units of Measure)
footage [correct]; drill footage [correct]
DEF: ... the number of feet of hole drilled.
CONT: Of the total diamond drill footage, approximately 27,000 feet were drilled to test targets on the AMt-Phelps Dodge joint venture property at Copper Creek.
OBS: Compare "metrage. "
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
avancement du forage en pieds [masculine noun]; pieds forés [masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Dans le système international, on emploie les termes «métrage» et «mètres forés».