English (Dams and Causeways; Hydrology and Hydrography; Cartography)
dam on a creek [correct]; dam on stream
CONT: Consider using one of the following : a micro-hydro generating station in Canadian northern and remote locations; a small dam on a creek to hold eight to 10 hours of full load production...
OBS: dam on stream: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Barrages et chaussées; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Cartographie)
barrage sur un ruisseau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Envisager d'utiliser une microcentrale hydroélectrique (dans les régions nordiques ou éloignées du Canada), un petit barrage sur un ruisseau en vue de huit à dix heures de production à pleine charge [...]
OBS: barrage sur un ruisseau : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.