English (Water Pollution; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sea surface microlayer [correct]; SML [correct]; surface microlayer [correct]; SML [correct]; SML; microlayer [correct]
CONT: The steep gradient of physicochemical properties across the atmosphere-water boundary concentrates a high amount of organic material in the SML, which attracts a variety of organisms of different sizes. Due to its unique physicochemical properties and position between the ocean and the atmosphere, the SML acts as both a sink and a source for many pollutants, including flame retardants, pesticides, antifouling agents, heavy metals, and petroleum and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAH).
French (Pollution de l'eau; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
microcouche de surface [correct, feminine noun]; microcouche superficielle [correct, feminine noun]; microcouche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mince film de matière organique déposé à la surface de la mer.
CONT: Au cours des échanges entre l'atmosphère et l'hydrosphère, de nombreux polluants chimiques d'origine anthropique s'accumulent dans la microcouche superficielle : des insecticides organochlorés tels que les polychlorobiphényles (PCB), le dichlorodiphényltrichloroéthane (DDT), le lidane, des composés organostanniques toxiques inclus dans les peintures antifouling (tributylétains, TBT), des hydrocarbures aromatiques polycycliques (HAP) principalement d'origine pyrolytique, des hydrocarbures pétroliers et des éléments métalliques [...]
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Hidrología e hidrografía)
capa superficial [feminine noun]