English (Management Operations (General))
sphere of autonomy [correct]
CONT: A sphere of autonomy means insulating people from arbitrary and meddlesomeinterference(excessive and ill-informed “micro-management”) and delegatingauthority over those areas that are relevant for nurturing new ideas.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
sphère d'autonomie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour créer une sphère d'autonomie, il faut isoler une personne des interférencesarbitraires et inutiles («microgestion» excessive et mal informée) et déléguer les pouvoirs qui ciblent les domaines plus susceptibles de produire de nouvelles idées.