English (Military Strategy; Weapon Systems)
international environment [correct]
CONT: Nevertheless, the international environment remains volatile and unpredictable. The New World Order is anything but orderly. Violent disputes fuelled by ethnic strife, religious intolerance and ultra-or micro-nationalism have created pockets of suffering and conflict around the globe.
French (Stratégie militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
situation internationale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Néanmoins, la situation internationale demeure instable et imprévisible. Le «nouvel ordre international» n'a, en fait, rien d'ordonné.