English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Remote Sensing; Oceanography)
multichannel scanning microwave radiometer [correct]; MSMR [correct]; multifrequency scanning microwave radiometer [correct]; MSMR [correct]; MSMR; multi-frequency scanning microwave radiometer [correct]; MSMR [correct]; MSMR
CONT: IRS-P4 (OCEANSAT-1) will have [a] Multi-frequency Scanning Microwave Radiometer (MSMR) ... which operates in four microwave frequencies both in vertical and horizontal polarisation [and which] is used to collect data on sea surface temperature, wind speed, cloud water content and water vapour content in the atmosphere above the ocean.
CONT: IRS-P4 ... carried onboard Multichannel Scanning Microwave Radiometer (MSMR) ... MSMR provides measurements of brightness temperatures at 6.6, 10, 18 and 21 GHz frequencies in both horizontal and vertical polarisations.
CONT: Multifrequency Scanning Microwave Radiometer (MSMR) onboard Indian Remote Sensing Satellite (IRS-P4) has been utilized for measurement of precipitation over Indian Oceanic region.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Télédétection; Océanographie)
radiomètre en hyperfréquence à balayage multibande [correct, masculine noun]; MSMR [masculine noun]
CONT: [Le satellite indien de télédétection à orbite polaire] IRS-P4 [est équipé d'un] : radiomètre en hyperfréquence à balayage multibande (MSMR) [qui fournit des données sur :] teneur en eau liquide, vents océaniques de surface, température de surface de la mer, valeur d'eau, couleur des océans et aérosols.