English (Atmospheric Physics)
SEASAT surface wind [correct]
DEF: Surface wind estimate obtained from a radar scatterometer or scanning multifrequency micro-wave radiometer carried by the SEASAT A satellite.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent de surface SEASAT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estimation du vent de surface obtenue par un diffusomètre radar ou un radiomètre en hyperfréquence à balayage multibande placé à bord du satellite SEASAT A.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
viento de superficie determinado mediante el satélite SEASAT [masculine noun]
DEF: Estimación del viento en la superficie obtenida mediante el satélite SEASAT A, utilizando el escaterómetro (difusómetro) de radar o el radiómetro de microondas con barrido multifrecuencial.