English (Sciences - General)
micro-abrasion [correct, noun]; microabrasion [correct, noun]
CONT: The microabrasion-foil experiment was intended to trap tiny meteorites on a sheet of foil and plastic the way a windshield gathers bugs; by counting and measuring the holes scientists will be able to determine the source and concentration of micrometeorites.
French (Sciences - Généralités)
micro-impact [correct, masculine noun]