English (Plastic Materials; Plastics Manufacturing; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
Microballoon [correct, trademark]; microbead
DEF: Microballoon : Trademark for hollow, finely divided, hole-free, low-density particles of synthetic resins or similar film-forming materials. Glass is one of the materials used.
OBS: Uses: To form a protecting layer of the tiny spheres over liquid surfaces, such as oils in big tanks, to reduce evaporation ...
French (Matières plastiques; Plasturgie; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
microbille [correct, feminine noun]; microballon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Microsphère en résine phénolique servant à recouvrir la surface des liquides dans les réservoirs de stockage pour lutter contre les pertes par évaporation.