English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Acoustics (Physics))
microbar [correct, standardized]; µb [correct]; µbar; dyn/cm² [correct]; dyne/cm² [correct]; barad [obsolete]; rum [rare]; barye [less frequent]
DEF: The pressure unit of the centimeter-gram-second system of physical units, equal to 1 dyne per square centimeter (0.001 millibar).
OBS: A unit of pressure commonly used in acoustics. One microbar is equal to one dyne per square centimeter.
OBS: 1 barye is equal to 0. 1 pascal(Pa), 1 microbar(µb), or about 14. 5 x 10-6 pound per square inch.
OBS: microbar : term standardized by USA Standards Institute.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Acoustique (Physique))
microbar [correct, masculine noun]; µb [correct]; dyn/cm² [correct, masculine noun]; barye [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Unité de pression du système CGS valant un dyne par centimètre carré.
OBS: Unité de pression acoustique, égale à 1 dyne/cm² (à peu près 1.10-6kg/cm²).
OBS: barye : [Unité] adoptée au congrès international de physique de 1900.
OBS: Le microbar, ou barye, a été utilisé comme unité de référence en acoustique sous-marine. Aujourd'hui, la référence légale est le micropascal, référence identique à celle de l'acoustique aérienne.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Acústica (Física))
microbara [feminine noun]