English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Epidemiology)
microbe's biological makeup [correct]
CONT: Antimicrobial resistance simply means that the antimicrobial drugs that used to be effective against a particular microbe no longer work because the microbe's biological makeup has changed; it has become resistant to the treatment.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Épidémiologie)
mutation biologique du microbe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La résistance aux antimicrobiens renvoie simplement à la baisse d'efficacité des médicaments antimicrobiens utilisés pour lutter contre un microbe donné jusqu'à ce qu'ils deviennent totalement impuissants en raison des mutations biologiques du microbe : ce dernier résiste dorénavant au traitement.