English (Medication; Microbiology and Parasitology)
antimicrobial drug [correct]; antimicrobial [correct]
CONT: Antimicrobial resistance simply means that the antimicrobial drugs that used to be effective against a particular microbe no longer work because the microbe's biological makeup has changed; it has become resistant to the treatment.
PHR: Antimicrobial use.
French (Médicaments; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
médicament antimicrobien [correct, masculine noun]; antimicrobien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La résistance aux antimicrobiens renvoie simplement à la baisse d'efficacité des médicaments antimicrobiens utilisés pour lutter contre un microbe donné jusqu'à ce qu'ils deviennent totalement impuissants en raison des mutations biologiques du microbe : ce dernier résiste dorénavant au traitement.
PHR: Usage des antimicrobiens.