English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
microbevel [correct]
DEF: [On a veneer lathe] a very narrow bevel of 25 to 30 degrees which has been filed on the tip of a standard knife to increase the resistance of the knife tip to damage by knots and grit.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
microbiseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Sur une dérouleuse,] biseau très étroit de 25º à 30º le long de l'arête d'une lame ordinaire [dont] le rôle est d'augmenter la résistance du couteau à l'endommagement par les nœuds, le sable et le gravier.