English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
ripen [correct, verb]
CONT: ripening : Chemical, biological, and physical changes in organic soil after air penetrates the organic deposit, making it possible for microbial activity to flourish.
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Fumure et amélioration du sol)
mûrir [correct]
CONT: (...) mûrir la terre, c'est exposer au soleil, par un labour profond, le sous-sol qui est ainsi aéré et livré à l'action fertilisante du soleil et des bactéries.