English (Biochemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
microbial enzymatic activity [correct]
CONT: Sub-samples were taken to measure grain-size distribution, total organic carbon, various indices of microbial enzymatic activity, and bacterial abundance.
French (Biochimie; Études et analyses environnementales)
activité enzymatique microbienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des sous-échantillons ont été prélevés pour mesurer la granulométrie, le carbone organique total, divers indices de l'activité enzymatique microbienne et l'abondance bactérienne.