English (Chemistry; Biochemistry)
microbial activity [correct]
DEF: The activities of microorganisms resulting in chemical or physical changes.
French (Chimie; Biochimie)
activité microbienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des changements biochimiques résultant du métabolisme des organismes vivants.