English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
microbial attachment [correct]
CONT: Major factors limiting decontamination efficacy include strength and rapidity of mibrobial attachment, inaccessibility of attachment sites, attachment and growth in cuts and punctures, internalization of microbial contaminants within plant tissues, and biofilm formation.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
colonisation des surfaces par les microorganismes [correct, feminine noun]