English (Wastewater Treatment; Microbiology and Parasitology)
bacterial degradation [correct]
CONT: Microbial utilization includes anaerobic degradation of bottom sediments and bacterial degradation of organics in the water column by both attached and suspended organisms.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
assimilation par les microorganismes [feminine noun]; assimilation par les micro-organismes [feminine noun, obsolete]