English (Grammar; Language (General); Sociology of Communication)
interpunct [correct]; interpoint [correct]; centred dot [correct]; centered dot [correct]; middle dot [correct]; middot [correct]
DEF: ... a punctuation mark consisting of a vertically centered dot ...
OBS: [The interpunct was] used for interword separation in ancient Latin script [and] appears in a variety of uses in some modern languages ...
French (Grammaire; Linguistique (Généralités); Sociologie de la communication)
point médian [correct, masculine noun]; point milieu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] signe typographique semblable au point mais placé au-dessus de la ligne de base.